U Non-Immigrant Visa

At $518k, Mercedes-Maybach S600 Guard Protects Against Explosive Devices and Bullets
March 10, 2016
Bugatti Finally Unveils the $2.6-Million, 1,478-Horsepower Chiron Supercar
March 11, 2016

The U Non-immigrant status (U visa) is for victims of certain criminal acts that have taken place in the United States. Victims must demonstrate that they have suffered physical and/or emotional harm as a result of the qualifying crime. A qualifying crime may include, but it not limited to, domestic violence, trafficking  of aliens, violent assault, robbery etc.


It is important to consult an experienced immigration attorney for legal assistance and guidance.


Eligibility Criteria:

  • You are the victim of a qualifying criminal act, and have experienced physical and/or mental harm as a result of the crime.
  • You have the ability to provide valid information related to the criminal activity to the authorities. If you are under 16 and/or have disability, a mentor or a guardian can provide relevant information on your behalf.
  • You have assisted/have been assisting/ or will be assisting the police/authorities in the investigation of the crime.
  • The crime has violated U.S. rules or laws and has taken place in the United States.

You are admissible to the United States. If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver. An experienced immigration attorney can help you determine whether you are admissible or not.

X